Indie Book Awards 2020



Indie Book Awards shortlists 2020
 

FICTION SHORTLIST

- The Offing by Benjamin Myers (Bloomsbury)
- 10 Minutes 38 Seconds in this Strange World by Elif Shafak (Penguin)
- You Will Be Safe Here by Damian Barr (Bloomsbury)
- Before the Coffee Gets Cold by Toshikazu Kawaguchi (Picador)
- Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens (Corsair)
- Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo (Penguin) 

NON-FICTION SHORTLIST
- Lady in Waiting by Anne Glenconner (Hodder & Stoughton)
- War Doctor by David Nott (Picador)
- The Five: The Untold Lives of the Women Killed by Jack the Ripper by Hallie Rubenhold (Black Swan)
- Extraordinary Insects: Weird. Wonderful. Indispensable. The Ones Who Run Our World by Anne Sverdrup-Thygeson (Mudlark)
- Mudlarking by Lara Maiklem (Bloomsbury)
- No Win Race by Derek A Bardowell (Mudlark)

CHILDREN’S FICTION SHORTLIST
- Toffee by Sarah Crossan (Bloomsbury)
- Deeplight by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s Books)
- Chinglish: An Almost Entirely True Story by Sue Cheung (Andersen Press)
- The Star Outside my Window by Onjali Q. Rauf (Orion Children’s Books)
- The Somerset Tsunami by Emma Carroll (Faber & Faber)
- The Girl Who Speaks Bear by Sophie Anderson (Usborne)

PICTURE BOOK SHORTLIST
- Animalphabet by Julia Donaldson & Sharon King-Chai (Two Hoots)
- Greta and the Giants by Zoe Tucker & Zoe Persico (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)
- Don’t Worry Little Crab by Chris Haughton (Walker Books)
- Alfie on Holiday by Shirley Hughes (Puffin Books)
- I’m Sticking With You by Smriti Halls and Steve Small (Simon & Schuster)
- Franklin and Luna Go To The Moon by Jen Campbell, illustrated by Katie Harnett (Thames & Hudson)

 

PREVIOUS INDIE BOOK AWARDS WINNERS
Adult category:
2019: The Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker
2018: A Gentleman in Moscow by Amor Towles
2017: Days Without End by Sebastian Barry
2016: The Green Road by Anne Enright 
2015: The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters 
2014: Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
2013: A Tale for the Time Being by Ruth Ozeki
2012: Why Be Happy When you Could be Normal? by Jeanette Winterson
2011: The Hare with Amber Eyes by Edmund de Waal
2010: Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
2009: The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry
2008: Notes from an Exhibition by Patrick Gale
2007: Suite Francaise by Irene Nemirovsky

Children’s category:
2019: The Storm Keeper's Island by Catherine Doyle
2018: Where the World Ends by Geraldine McCaughrean 
2017: A Poem for Every Night of the Year by Allie Esiri
2016: Pugs of the Frozen North by Philip Reeve and Sarah McIntyre
2015: An Island of Our Own by Sally Nicholls 
2014: Flora & Ulysses by Kate Di Camillo, illustrated by K.G. Campbell
2013: Wonder by RJ Palacio
2012: One Dog and His Boy by Eva Ibbotson
2011: Artemis Fowl and the Atlantis Complex by Eoin Colfer
2010: Running Wild by Michael Morpurgo
2009: Artemis Fowl and the Time Paradox by Eoin Colfer
2008: The Sleepwalker by Robert Muchamore
2007: Alone on a Wide, Wide Sea by Michael Morpurgo

Picture Book category:
2019: If All the World Were ... by Joseph Coelho and illustrated by Allison Colpoys
2018:  Lots: The Diversity of Life on Earth by Nicola Davies and illustrator, Emily Sutton
2017: Tidy by Emily Gravett
2016: Stanley the Amazing Knitting Cat by Emily MacKenzie
2015: A Walk in Paris by Salvatore Rubbino
2014: A First Book of Nature by Nicola Davies, illustrated by Mark Hearld